SmartFeedSmartFeed          

Porsche Hangout


WELCOME - YOU ARE CURRENTLY VIEWING 419EATER AS A GUEST

By joining our community you will have the ability to post topics and access other forums reserved for members. Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today by clicking here.

ScamWarners.com - Internet Anti-Fraud Center - now open!


 can't link pc to lcd tv

View next topic
View previous topic
 
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
conga22
Baiting Guru


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 2091
Location: Look Behind You


PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:40 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I am trying to hook up a Dell desktop pc to a Bush IDLCD32TV. The graphics card is an intel 82865G with the latest driver installed. When I link the pc to the TV via VGA connections on both I am able to see the windows XP log on screen then I get a "no Signal" message. I have also tried vga to hdmi with same result. I have lowered the resolution to the lowest available 800 x 600 but still no joy. If anyone can help it would be most appreciated.

Thank you.

_________________
PLEASE,WE DO NOT WANT ANY URGLY SITUATION IN THIS TRANSACTION
There is a lot of spaces in the receipt for them to put their stamp, so why do they put the stamp on the 10 digital codes, and you know that without the correct number ,western union here cannot issue out the payment. (I know Laughing)
When i tell you how to do things well you will do the opposite Why?-Joseph D1ar4
Closed lad accounts X60 X3
Tattoo Vcamerawatch video here Safari Lagos to Cotonou - thanks Mr. Grant

Mortar Japan Portugal United Kingdom x4 Easter Egg 2012
View user's profileSend private message
Craig007
Baiting Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 3124


PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

No single - is there a loose connection on the PC end of things, at the VGA? Try wiggling. Laughing

_________________
CAN VISA BE GIVING IN THE PLANE? YOUR QUEEN ELIZABETH CAN NOT TAKE VISA IN THE PLANE,TALKLESS OF YOU - WILLIAM PAUL

pony pony pony Easter Egg Goat Vcamera

Mortar x7 Closed lad accounts Thailand Canada

Safari Safari Wulugu or Bust Safari- Lagos, Nigeria to Paga, Ghana and Tokwari, Ghana X2-3800mi. "I'm leaving this bullshit area"

Safari - Accra to Cotonou - 430 miles

100% RISK FREE TRANSACTION

CHERRIE MENTOR PROGRAM
View user's profileSend private message
conga22
Baiting Guru


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 2091
Location: Look Behind You


PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Thanks Craig Rolling Eyes but pc works when hooked up to a monitor it's only when hooked up to TV that things go pear shaped Confused

_________________
PLEASE,WE DO NOT WANT ANY URGLY SITUATION IN THIS TRANSACTION
There is a lot of spaces in the receipt for them to put their stamp, so why do they put the stamp on the 10 digital codes, and you know that without the correct number ,western union here cannot issue out the payment. (I know Laughing)
When i tell you how to do things well you will do the opposite Why?-Joseph D1ar4
Closed lad accounts X60 X3
Tattoo Vcamerawatch video here Safari Lagos to Cotonou - thanks Mr. Grant

Mortar Japan Portugal United Kingdom x4 Easter Egg 2012
View user's profileSend private message
Craig007
Baiting Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 3124


PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:24 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Well, not owning that particular TV, I can't advise if there are any special settings you must activate via the menu.

Check the manual, if you haven't already.

_________________
CAN VISA BE GIVING IN THE PLANE? YOUR QUEEN ELIZABETH CAN NOT TAKE VISA IN THE PLANE,TALKLESS OF YOU - WILLIAM PAUL

pony pony pony Easter Egg Goat Vcamera

Mortar x7 Closed lad accounts Thailand Canada

Safari Safari Wulugu or Bust Safari- Lagos, Nigeria to Paga, Ghana and Tokwari, Ghana X2-3800mi. "I'm leaving this bullshit area"

Safari - Accra to Cotonou - 430 miles

100% RISK FREE TRANSACTION

CHERRIE MENTOR PROGRAM
View user's profileSend private message
Caligula
Baiting Guru


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 4774
Location: Growing old


PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:47 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Have you tried turning it off and on again?

_________________
United KingdomUnited StatesMalaysiaNetherlandsNigeriaIvory CoastBeninFranceChinaTogoSwitzerlandCanadacameroonFlag MonacoSouth AfricaRussiaUnited Nations x 600+ (gave up counting long time ago)
Mugu Reseller x3
Cellphone Closed lad accounts Mortar Nurse Nastys Audi TT Goat Easter Egg Purple Flower Mc Fry
Going Gold?
Post scripts at scamwarners!
Kill a fake site today!
View user's profileSend private messageSkype Name
Master of Puppets
Baiting Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 3295
Location: Pulling the Strings


PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:49 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Can you see the windows xp logon screen _on your tv_?

Does your desktop have an HDMI-port (I'm guessing not, or you wouldn't be trying VGA)?

Do you, by any chance, have 2 VGA-ports on your computer, so you can hook up the monitor as well as the TV? Or else HDMI and VGA?

Can you use remote desktop (or any 'remote help' stuff like that) from another pc/laptop in your house to control your pc while it's hooked up to the TV (and you could therefore not see what you are doing otherwise)?

_________________
Closed lad accounts x4 Goat Easter Egg
Oke: Todger club entry submission + T.W.A.T (Co-bait with Albator)
View user's profileSend private message
Haban1336
Master Baiter


Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 159


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:31 am Reply with quoteBack to top

The Dell laptop is running Windows, right ?

Most probably your problem is caused by the fact that the laptop display and the additional display port on the side are different outputs. They are not automatically mirrored ( i.e. you see the same thing on both ).

If you can see briefly image on your LCD, then your link is working. Don't wiggle it, as you make broke something and broken connectors are no fun.

Instead, after you connect everything, go to your display properties ( Right click on desktop->Properties->Settings). You should see two rectangles there - 1 & 2. Number 2 should be "grayish" i.e. disabled. Right click on that and choose "attached". Somewhere there was an option to use that TV ( or second display to your laptop ) either to mirror your main display, or to extend your desktop to it.

HTH

_________________
Trophies: Closed lad accounts x8
United States
View user's profileSend private message
foo
Elite Baiter


Joined: 12 Nov 2009
Posts: 1271
Location: Itteh Bitteh Kitteh Citteh


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:04 am Reply with quoteBack to top

My XP box sometimes likes to change resolutions for no reason at all right after logging on. Maybe yours is doing something similar and that's throwing off the TV? What resolution does the TV take?

(I've never had a reason to connect a TV to a computer, so I can't give any specific advice. Just throwing suggestions out there.)

_________________
Closed lad accounts*15 [United StatesNigeriaDenmarkGhanaUnited KingdomThailandGermanyMalaysiaSwitzerlandFilipino flagBahamas, TheBenin]*244 Easter Egg 2011

Unopenable image file | mtcntool | IBMP

"Having acknowledge your email with the content well noted and understood,see we have had enough off this shit from you." --Lamido Sanusi
"i want to scam you ! please understand . i am scamer !" --a scamer
"shit happens. but there's always a silver lining" --Slightly
View user's profileSend private message
Agent419
Not quite a Newb


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 75
Location: Agency HQ


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

On some tv's if you are connecting by VGA you need to go into the menu (on the TV) and make sure its set to PC(RGB) or something like that and not set to component video.

_________________
Agent419

Badges of Honour - Closed lad accounts x3 Sand Timer - 14 months Easter Egg 2013 Easter 2015

Founding member of the mysterious 'Agency'. a privately funded group of anonymous agents dedicated to annoying, humilating and generally being a pain in the ass to all those who scam the innocent.
View user's profileSend private messageSkype Name
Roycropper
Undead Moderator


Joined: 14 Nov 2005
Posts: 7993
Location: Luxury Coffin


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:58 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Not helpful. but I have the same problem. I plugged a video lead from the laptop into the TV the first time I tried to watch football on the internet, it worked fine.

Somehow the wife and I had an argument over me using the TV and stopping her watching some dross or other, and I pulled the lead out in a strop, while it was still connected to the laptop.

It has never worked again, no matter how I try. Sad

_________________
the European Union has bounced on our freckles
COULD YOU IMAGINE WHAT HAPPENED WHEN I WENT TO THE BANK
our Agent is Completely broke, pocketless and stranded
I WLL SEND AN AFRICA WITCH TO ATTACH YOU BASTARD
You go die like bird
i started shouting HALLELUJAGOBBLE but none of them notice me immediately police arrested me due to the shouting
f*ck u asshole ur damn mother will loose ur fcuking skull brain ur brain is nothing to compare with rat f*ck ur u
MY FRIEND ALEX WAS DETAINED IN POLICE STATION
I am not happy due to the question i answered at money office. Let me tell you do not play with me ok.
Pith Helmet 10
x4 United Kingdom New Zealand Mortar Closed lad accounts Sand Timer 6Yrs Tattoo x6 Flying Monkey
View user's profileSend private message
Star A Star
Master of Master Baiters


Joined: 03 Jul 2008
Posts: 821
Location: Chad Central


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:28 am Reply with quoteBack to top

^next time try unplugging the wife Wink

or do as I did and make sure you have tv's in every room Laughing

_________________
Closed lad accounts X 27
pony
i am tired and i am waisting my morning
i am tired of all these rusbish, i am waisiting my time andf mone
Ok i will try and take the form to my staff members, once i get the form filled, i am not ready to fill another form, make sure that this is all the forms, i am going to fill them and once i get them done, i will not fill another form
If you see how i was insulted in the western union office, you will pitty me - nope you're wrong there pal
View user's profileSend private message
Haban1336
Master Baiter


Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 159


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

@Roycropper - sorry mate, but most probably either your laptop or your TV is damaged. Check the connectors to see if there is visible damage ( bent wires, bent plastic, cracks, etc ) or test the TV with different laptop and the laptop with a different TV/monitor to determine which one wins a trip to the repair shop. And better luck with wifey next time.

@Star a Star: in every room ?

Image

_________________
Trophies: Closed lad accounts x8
United States
View user's profileSend private message
Master of Puppets
Baiting Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Posts: 3295
Location: Pulling the Strings


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:08 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

@Haban: It's about a desktop if I read correctly, not a laptop Wink

_________________
Closed lad accounts x4 Goat Easter Egg
Oke: Todger club entry submission + T.W.A.T (Co-bait with Albator)
View user's profileSend private message
Haban1336
Master Baiter


Joined: 31 Oct 2009
Posts: 159


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:19 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

oops, my bad.
As usual, I miss some details. Yet - it behaves the same, if the video card have 2 exits.
If there is only one, the problem is with the resolution/refresh rate. conga22 need to check his TV manual to see what combinations are supported and set them *before* connecting the desktop to the TV ( as it was suggested above )

_________________
Trophies: Closed lad accounts x8
United States
View user's profileSend private message
conga22
Baiting Guru


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 2091
Location: Look Behind You


PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:05 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have set resolutions before connecting to TV but still can't get anything after windows XP logon screen Crying or Very sad . There is only one monitor showing up in display settings and TV can support up to 1024 x 780 @ 75Hz

_________________
PLEASE,WE DO NOT WANT ANY URGLY SITUATION IN THIS TRANSACTION
There is a lot of spaces in the receipt for them to put their stamp, so why do they put the stamp on the 10 digital codes, and you know that without the correct number ,western union here cannot issue out the payment. (I know Laughing)
When i tell you how to do things well you will do the opposite Why?-Joseph D1ar4
Closed lad accounts X60 X3
Tattoo Vcamerawatch video here Safari Lagos to Cotonou - thanks Mr. Grant

Mortar Japan Portugal United Kingdom x4 Easter Egg 2012
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



E-Mail Header Analysis


All Content © 2003 - 419Eater.com
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :S5: FI Theme :: All times are GMT