SmartFeedSmartFeed          

Porsche Hangout


WELCOME - YOU ARE CURRENTLY VIEWING 419EATER AS A GUEST

By joining our community you will have the ability to post topics and access other forums reserved for members. Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today by clicking here.

ScamWarners.com - Internet Anti-Fraud Center - now open!


 umm computer question.

View next topic
View previous topic
 
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 7:00 am Reply with quoteBack to top

because i know someone might be able to help me i was wondering if they would be willing to help me. Very Happy

i bought my laptop from bestbuy and because it was the summer and i was feeling extremely lazy, i let them set up windows for me. bad idea i know, anyway for some reason the official name of my account is user' . it is ugly, it has a comma, and i dont like it. yet when i go to control panel to change it i am told my account name is my last name just like i wanted in the first place. so how does that explain this.

Image

how do i change the name user' ?

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
Kickstart
419Eater is my life


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Godzone


PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 7:20 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Just go to control panel then user accounts; create a new account (dont use your real name). Usually I give them admin privelages, as long as a login password is created.

Then you can just import all the settings from one account to the other. If that sounds difficult then:

The easier way it just to click on the name user' and then "change my name", however this can cause minor probs but seing as its a new computer there shouldnt't be too much stuff installed that will need it.

_________________
Albert Einstein wrote:
Only two things are infinate, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.

Tutorial - Backup your Gmail
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:42 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

actually my account name is different. it is just that file that will not change.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 7:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Which operating system?

XP home
XP pro
vista

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:01 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

XP home

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

That is your problem.

You have to log in as an admin to make the change.

When the computer boots, as soon as the check for disks is finished press 'F8' a few times and you should be in the admin log in screen. Hopefully the techs didn't change the admin account. If you didn't set up the admin account with a password then you should be able to just click the admin account with no password required.

You can make you changes there and they should take.

For some reason, actually I can guess the reason, M$ crippled XP home so you can not make certain changes to the system unless you are in the admin account; which is only accessible through the boot log in. Probably to make people pay more money for the pro version.

I think F8 is correct. I try it and post the correct one if it isn't.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:40 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

i like pro, its cleaner, i have it for my dead pc but home came with the laptop, back to school special. thanks though i will try that.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:42 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

actually they probably were thinking in terms of a family pc where you dont want a kid changing his own settings. lol. the home pc at my house is such a a dump. personally i hate the multiple accounts, they just take up space.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:44 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Added:
After getting into the mode boot screen with F8, you have to select the safe mode boot option. Then you will be in the admin log-in screen. I forgot that part.

The multiple accounts are for security which most real OSs have. But M$ botched that as well.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
ar.soul
Hello I'm New here!


Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Posts: 17


PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:13 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If I remember rightly, at the logon screen hit ctrl-alt del twice, and it should give you the option to put in a uesername \ password

_________________
wow! blackmail..just cos i want to hear the voice of someone..who i'm hoping to meet...it seems you think i'm talking to you cos of money...i'm looking for a relationship not money
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:29 am Reply with quoteBack to top

in response to ar.soul maybe something like that, i think i might have done that accidently once as it brought up the old style login to the ghastly user'

to DrWho, for some reason i can not get F8 to do anything no matter how many times i smack it. did you mean F12 or F2?

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:48 am Reply with quoteBack to top

F8. Takes you to the boot options screen. A long list of selections: safe, command line only, normal, etc. As soon as the first boot screen starts press the F8 key keep pressing up, down, up, down, for maybe 6 times. Or until the keyboard starts to beep when you press the key. It means the buffer is full. If it does not enter the boot options screen, it may be turned off in the windows options. If you have 'msconfig' program installed, click 'start' -> 'run' enter 'msconfig' in the line and press 'enter'. Find the boot tab and set it to either safe boot on the next start or enable the boot screen. I forget which it is exactly.

F2 and F12 puts you in the BIOS screen at startup if you have a Dell, like mine. Otherwise I don't know what they do.

Or tell me exactly what you do and how it doesn't work.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
Kickstart
419Eater is my life


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Godzone


PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:52 am Reply with quoteBack to top

When you get the the login like ar.soul said, try the username administrator and no password. most likely wont work but they really have no right to put an administrative password in unless they disclose it to you.

If as I read, you are just worried about that account being there, just delete that particular profile then... make sure you back it up first, but if you already have an active profile other than user' then there's no problem in deleting it if you dont use it.

_________________
Albert Einstein wrote:
Only two things are infinate, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.

Tutorial - Backup your Gmail
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:07 am Reply with quoteBack to top

i think its like code for my user account. i dont really understad code or whatnot but it seems to me the easiest way would be to make another user account the same name and just transfer everything from the user' account. I just dont want to lose anything when i do that. so as a solution i will just deal. it wouldnt explain why i cant run the set up for my hp scanner would it? cause it says it "cannot create a log file" blah blah blah. whateva, thanks for all the input.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
Kickstart
419Eater is my life


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Godzone


PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Well you certainly need admin privelages to install things like that.. try the control panel user accounts option like I said above, and check your current account has administrative privelidges. If not, you will need to login as the administrator, and give your account privelages.

Before you do start mucking around, I strongly recommend backing up your emails and user files, your desktop and your my documents folders, as a small mistake with the user accounts can wipe it all.

_________________
Albert Einstein wrote:
Only two things are infinate, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.

Tutorial - Backup your Gmail
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:33 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

that is exactly why i am not mucking around just yet. i know i have admin privilages, that i can do. i had the same problem when i set up openoffice and it was because i tried to open the installer off the desktop. but this is program that i have the disk for and have tried downloading.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:42 am Reply with quoteBack to top

XP home is different XP pro. Don't confuse the two. How you act as admin is different. In home you *must* log in as the administrator through the safe mode or there are many admin functions you can't use. Believe me, I have found many of them.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 6:45 am Reply with quoteBack to top

wow thats craptastic. i did go into safe mode and it did not seem to have a solution for me. dont stress about it.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
zombie
Not quite a Newb


Joined: 26 Mar 2007
Posts: 58
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow.


PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

can you not just do a registry scan and change all instances of user' to whatever you want.

XP Home doesn't use the NTFS permissions the way XP Pro does so you should be ok to do this.
View user's profileSend private messageMSN Messenger
soldatman
Master Baiter


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 128


PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 7:28 am Reply with quoteBack to top

idk. it doesnt let my change it in windows cause it says its a system file. i dont know enough to play with the registry. only when deleting start up programs.

_________________
"I wish that we grant our violins so that I can quickly sortire of this situation" miss angela kamara

<a href="http://www.sub-radar.com/sounds_samples/section_soundz/modem_sound.mp3" target="_blank">The worst sound in the world</a>

<a href="http://www.robrob8.com/games/slap_the_monkey.htm" target="_blank">Practice your slapping here</a>
View user's profileSend private message
Dirteh Sanchez
Elite Baiter


Joined: 10 Sep 2004
Posts: 1470
Location: Under Parliament somewhere...


PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Windows-XP-3282/changing-user-name.htm

_________________
Back and kicking bottom...
________________________

Killed Scammer Banks >100 (gave up counting longgggggg ago.) Jolly Roger x5 x2 Mortar
_______________________________________
Fight the Phishers at www.phishfighting.com
View user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



** Find out information about your IP address **


All Content © 2003 - 419Eater.com
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :S5: FI Theme :: All times are GMT