SmartFeedSmartFeed          

Porsche Hangout


WELCOME - YOU ARE CURRENTLY VIEWING 419EATER AS A GUEST

By joining our community you will have the ability to post topics and access other forums reserved for members. Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today by clicking here.

ScamWarners.com - Internet Anti-Fraud Center - now open!


 Linux dialup set up help

View next topic
View previous topic
 
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Pastor Frank
Moderator


Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Posts: 11582
Location: EN34ix


PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

GACK! I just pulled kleindoofies fork out of my eye. That hurt! Thanks for the feedback.

I WOULD like to talk to a Linux guru. I sat and watched Ubuntu download for 45 minutes (Latest stable version with LTS) and burned the iso and the damn thing booted. But I was unable to hookup with the interweb. I tried EVERYTHING! (Everything else ran fine, vid card et al.)

I am running a homebuilt 64bit AMD with a gig of ram and a MSI motherboard (RS482M4 series with onboard ATI graphix) The Modem is an Actiontec GT-701 WG. I was running it as a live cd.

Anyone?

Linux geeks show your face!

_________________
"Father Juan are sure that you are man of God,because your behaviors showed you as unbeliever" -Mary R
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Ivor Grimey Colon
"Trophy slut"


Joined: 16 Jun 2005
Posts: 1338
Location: England


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:05 am Reply with quoteBack to top

^^^
I'd like to help, but "I tried everything and couldn't connect to the interweb" is like me saying to you "My car won't start. Why not?" Wink

If you want to PM me with some more specific details of what does/doesn't work, and what messages you get, I'll be happy to help.

My friend works in a photo development shop. They just got a new computer with Vista. All he has to say is that it crashes all the time.

_________________
Cellphone Mortar x25 Closed lad accounts x24 Pith Helmet Togo-Ghana "If i tell you that i am happy the way you are playing me i am a lier" - Uche Onwuka
"YOU ARE AN IDIOT AND SON OF A BITCH" - Barrister Melodie Bekee

"If your bait does not cause an ethics thread, you are not baiting hard enough." - YeaWhatever

Pimp My Number | A Donation a Day keeps Nurse Nasty at bay
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo Messenger
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:49 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Split this off the vista thread as it leads off topic too far.

To fix you problem you have to create a new ppp control file (ifcfg-ppp0) that looks a little like this in the /etc/ppp directory :
Quote:
DEVICE=ppp0
NAME=test
WVDIALSECT=test
MODEMPORT=/dev/modem
LINESPEED=115200
PAPNAME=test
USERCTL=true
ONBOOT=no
PERSIST=no
DEFROUTE=yes
PEERDNS=yes
DEMAND=no
IDLETIMEOUT=600


You can use the KPPP program that is part of KDE or make the file manually.
Then you start it up issuing the command "ifup ppp0"


See when you ask a question with no details, you get a very specific answer that could or couldn't be helpful.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"

Last edited by DrWho on Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:57 am; edited 3 times in total
View user's profileSend private message
wayne
Account closed at users request


Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 3630


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:53 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Ignore. Must read the OP better before posting.

_________________
Mortar x56

Last edited by wayne on Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:58 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message
Kickstart
419Eater is my life


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 447
Location: Godzone


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:54 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Pastor Frank wrote:
I tried EVERYTHING!


Actually, the ISP must be down then.

Sweriousley tho, Please tick one

1 dial up modem?
2 ADSL?
3 Cable?

If you ticked #1 please chose from the following
1.a Win(LT) modem?
1.b Hardware modem?

_________________
Albert Einstein wrote:
Only two things are infinate, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.

Tutorial - Backup your Gmail
View user's profileSend private message
Frodo
Gone fishin'


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 2592
Location: The Shire


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:32 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I'm also trying Linux and finding that it doesn't like my modem. Any advice would be appreciated.

System details:

Athlon 64, Sabayon Linux 64, Swannsmart IIx internal PCI modem which appears in Windows as "Agere systems PCI soft modem, Com port 4".
[This is a dial-up connection - i.e. stone-age Internets ooooo]

From my research, it seems that so-called "Win-modems" are hated by Linux and unlikely to work. I also have another old modem that I haven't tested yet. That one is also dial-up - a Rockwell PCI modem.
View user's profileSend private message
Seven of Nine
Baiting Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 2147
Location: Somewhere in time.


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:38 am Reply with quoteBack to top

^^^ Hardware PCI modems probably can still be obtained from Linux friendly retailers at greater cost but the external serial modems I've tried with various Linux distros in the past always worked.

www.linmodems.org has helped loads of people in the past but I haven't run a Linux machine for a couple of years now Rolling Eyes

_________________
pony Mortar x7 Closed lad accounts x27 United Nations Ivory Coast Benin x2 United Kingdom x2 Ivory Coast
100% risky free donation modality
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:00 am Reply with quoteBack to top

If you have something called a "winmodem" it is harder to find drivers for it. A standard modem will work "out of the box". Again, M$ locked up the hardware/driver class by making these modems dependent on the drivers available only as a part of windoz. Some modems now have some 3rd party drivers available. You have to search around a little. I found a driver for mine (Conexant) that use to be available for free. They started charging $20 for a version that would run at the full speed of the modem and the reduced speed is still free. Either way it is still a deal.

Remember that the important part is the chip manufacturer not the modem manufacturer. There only a few different chips that all the modems can use.

The Rockwell chip set uses the Conexant drivers.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
Frodo
Gone fishin'


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 2592
Location: The Shire


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:25 am Reply with quoteBack to top

^^^ Thanks, I'll try the Rockwell and see if I have any better luck. I vaguely remember seeing it use Conexant drivers.
View user's profileSend private message
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 4:05 am Reply with quoteBack to top

If you have a problem finding it, I have the free version I can send to you.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
Frodo
Gone fishin'


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 2592
Location: The Shire


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:50 am Reply with quoteBack to top

^^ Thanks, but...

banghead I only realised *after* I spent half-an-hour defying dimensional physics by trying to remove the Agere from the cramped mobo, that the Rockwell is an old ISA type slot - and I only have PCI on the mobo.

BTW, the Agere modem really is just a chip on a half-width PCI board... tiny compared to the old Rockwell.
View user's profileSend private message
Pastor Frank
Moderator


Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Posts: 11582
Location: EN34ix


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:22 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I have ADSL and an external modem. Under Network in Ubuntu it shows "Ethernet ETH01 active" So it "Sees" the line. Under the config area My IP was auto populated via DCHP from the modem.

Just, when I open Firefox it just times out when I try to enter a website.

I did change my DNS settings in my router to use OpenDNS, but I think that would not matter.

I am getting no "error" codes from Ubuntu. I know it is something stupid simple I am missing.

_________________
"Father Juan are sure that you are man of God,because your behaviors showed you as unbeliever" -Mary R
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Ivor Grimey Colon
"Trophy slut"


Joined: 16 Jun 2005
Posts: 1338
Location: England


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:26 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

would you mind typing "ifconfig" at the terminal and posting the output?

_________________
Cellphone Mortar x25 Closed lad accounts x24 Pith Helmet Togo-Ghana "If i tell you that i am happy the way you are playing me i am a lier" - Uche Onwuka
"YOU ARE AN IDIOT AND SON OF A BITCH" - Barrister Melodie Bekee

"If your bait does not cause an ethics thread, you are not baiting hard enough." - YeaWhatever

Pimp My Number | A Donation a Day keeps Nurse Nasty at bay
View user's profileSend private messageYahoo Messenger
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:16 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Also show us the contents of the "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ipcfg-eth0" file. Or eth01. I haven't seen the numbering type before. Ubuntu could place the file in a different directory so you may have to search for it a little.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
Pastor Frank
Moderator


Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Posts: 11582
Location: EN34ix


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Dorry for the delayed reply, I had to work today.

Its alive! I don't know if there was a connection but I reset my router back to its default settings and Ubuntu works great now. I wonder if it was the DNS settings because it seemed that before the web site entered never resolved. To test it I should have typed in the direct address but I just thought of that. I don't want to tinker with it now since it works.

Thanks for all the help and replies.

_________________
"Father Juan are sure that you are man of God,because your behaviors showed you as unbeliever" -Mary R
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
DrWho
Baiting Guru


Joined: 14 Jan 2004
Posts: 5486
Location: Where ever I go, there I am


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:13 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

If the web name never resolved then it was the DNS. It may have needed to reset the modem connection. I just had that problem of not resolving the name and reseting the modem cleared it up.

_________________
"i think you people do not know whom you are talking of,i am not in any terrorist organization or planning any such of terrorist activities."
"i am not a terrorist and your america cia cna also investigate me."
"i am not a terrorist.send the shit stuff and let me get it fillied."

United Nations Mortar x12
"To Serve Man"
View user's profileSend private message
Pastor Frank
Moderator


Joined: 31 Jan 2007
Posts: 11582
Location: EN34ix


PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:30 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Dang.. that was not it. It was Firefox.

Disable IPv6

That is was did the trick!

Edit, I did that at the same time I reset the modem.

_________________
"Father Juan are sure that you are man of God,because your behaviors showed you as unbeliever" -Mary R
View user's profileSend private messageSend e-mail
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



E-Mail Header Analysis


All Content © 2003 - 419Eater.com
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :S5: FI Theme :: All times are GMT